Your privacy is important to us.

Prove Standards & Engineering is committed to being the leading provider of Plumbing Testing Services and as such we are sensitive to privacy issues and treat very seriously the ongoing trust our clients have placed in us.

Our policy is to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals and is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Prove intends to use your information to provide services to you. Any personal information regarding you will not be used for any marketing purpose by Prove without your permission.

Personal Information

Prove is committed to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

  • We obtain most of the information directly from our customers through application or other forms. We may also obtain information from other sources if required.
  • We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our potential customers.
  • If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service/s.

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Use of Information

We use your information to provide our service to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with providing this service. We may share your information with other companies that are related to or have relationships with, within and outside of Australia, for the primary purpose of supplying the service requested. We or they may use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our service and any of us might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may interest you or be of benefit to you e.g. advising you of improved products or services.

When we collect your information, we will give you the ability to indicate that you do not want us to use your personal information for disclosed secondary purposes. You may notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting our administration officer as set out at the end of this document.

When we will contact you

We may contact you by e-mail, by phone or other address, which you provide us in order to:

  • Provide you with information about services provided directly by or third party relationships.
  • Provide you with information that you requested or deemed important to you for your business operation.
  • To send you news letters

If you are receiving communications from and do not wish to receive this information any longer you may remove your name from our list by contacting us at info@proveng.com.au.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing personal information held

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information that holds about you and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions to this. If at any time you want to know what information we hold about you, you are welcome to request your personal information by e-mailing or calling directly. We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond promptly to it. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying and locating, retrieving and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise likely cost in advance and help refine your request if required.

Further changes

Prove’s commitment to be the quality leading provider of Plumbing Testing Services to clients means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features.

Prove’s Privacy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. The most current Privacy Policy Statement will govern any further information we hold.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 1st August, 2013
Toggle